Updated · Checked against CRA sources

SR&ED expenditure limit 2026: what changed and what it means for your claim

The SR&ED expenditure limit is now $6 million, up from $3 million, for tax years beginning after December 15, 2024. Spending under the limit earns the enhanced 35% credit, so the maximum enhanced credit is $2.1 million a year. Bill C-15 made this law on March 26, 2026. It also widened the phase-out, opened the credit to some public companies and restored capital spending.

If a page still says $3 million, it's out of date. The $3 million limit applies only to tax years that began before December 16, 2024. The $4.5 million figure you may also see was a 2024 proposal that Budget 2025 replaced before it became law.

This is an independent guide. ClearSRED is not affiliated with the Canada Revenue Agency. It covers the federal credit only; for provincial credits, see provincial SR&ED tax credits.

What changed in the SR&ED program? (before and after, as of October 2026)

Here is every Bill C-15 change that affects how much you can claim, with the official source for each row.

RuleBefore (tax years beginning before 2024-12-16)Now (tax years beginning after 2024-12-15)Source
Enhanced expenditure limit$3 million$6 million (the $4.5 million proposal from the 2024 Fall Economic Statement was never enacted)CRA ITC policy
Maximum enhanced credit (35% of limit)$1.05 million$2.1 millionCRA ITC policy
Taxable capital phase-out (CCPCs)$10 million to $50 million$15 million to $75 millionCRA ITC policy
Revenue-based phase-outNot availableCCPCs may elect a test on average annual revenue, $15 million to $75 millionCRA ITC policy
Public companies15% non-refundable onlyEligible Canadian public corporations (ECPCs) get the 35% credit on up to $6 million; phase-out on 3-year average revenue, $15 million to $75 millionCRA ITC policy
Capital expendituresNot eligible (since 2014)Eligible again for property acquired after December 15, 2024CRA SR&ED updates
Enhanced rate / basic rate35% / 15%35% / 15% (unchanged)CRA ITC policy
Legal statusProposals (FES 2024, Budget 2025)Law: Bill C-15, Royal Assent March 26, 2026 (S.C. 2026, c. 3)LEGISinfo: C-15

Which tax years get the $6 million limit?

Any tax year that begins on or after December 16, 2024. The date is when the year starts, not when it ends or when you file.

Both steps used this same start date. The 2024 Fall Economic Statement proposed $4.5 million for tax years beginning on or after December 16, 2024. Budget 2025 then raised it to $6 million for the same years. So no year was ever taxed at $4.5 million.

For example, a company with a calendar year gets $6 million for 2025. A company whose year ran December 1, 2024 to November 30, 2025 still uses $3 million for that year, because it began before December 16, 2024. Its next year gets $6 million. Capital is different: it depends on when the property was acquired (after December 15, 2024), not when the year began.

Short tax years (under 51 weeks) get a prorated limit, based on days in the year divided by 365.

How does the taxable capital phase-out work?

The limit shrinks in a straight line as the previous year's taxable capital employed in Canada (counting associated corporations) rises from $15 million to $75 million. Above $75 million it is nil.

As a rough guide, a CCPC with $20 million of taxable capital now has a limit of about $5.5 million. Under the old rules, the same company would have had about $2.25 million. If your revenue is low but your balance sheet is large (after a big equity round, say), you can elect the revenue-based test instead. The election is made on a prescribed form, and all associated CCPCs in the group must make it jointly. The CRA says a separate schedule for allocating the limit under this method will be released in fall 2026.

ECPCs always use revenue: the average of the last 3 fiscal years, measured across the consolidated group. To qualify as an ECPC, a corporation must be a Canadian-resident public corporation that is not controlled by non-residents. Subsidiaries at least 90% owned by ECPCs can also qualify.

Are SR&ED credits refundable?

Yes for most private Canadian companies and, now, for eligible public ones. No for other corporations. The table shows how much of each credit comes back as cash, according to the CRA's ITC policy.

Claimant35% credit, current spending35% credit, capital15% credit above the limit
Qualifying CCPC100%40%40%
Other CCPC with a limit100%40%0%
ECPC100%40%0%
Other corporations15% only, non-refundable

Credits you don't get back in cash reduce federal tax payable. Unused credits can be carried back 3 years or forward 20 years.

Do associated companies share the $6 million limit?

Yes. A group of associated corporations gets one $6 million limit, not one each. The members agree how to split it and file that agreement (Schedule 49 for CCPCs). A member can't be allocated more than its own limit.

Don't skip the agreement. Without it, the CRA can treat the limit as nil. If you don't file one within 30 days of a CRA request, the CRA can allocate the limit for you. ECPC groups share one limit across the consolidated group in the same way.

Worked example: how much more does the new limit pay?

Fictional example. "Kestrel Sensor Systems Inc." is made up for illustration. It is a qualifying CCPC with a calendar tax year, under $15 million of taxable capital and no associated companies. In 2025 it has $5 million of qualified current SR&ED spending.

Old rules ($3M limit)New rules ($6M limit)
Spending at 35%$3,000,000 → $1,050,000$5,000,000 → $1,750,000
Spending at 15%$2,000,000 → $300,000None
Total federal credit$1,350,000$1,750,000
Cash refund$1,050,000 + 40% of $300,000 = $1,170,000$1,750,000
Non-refundable, carried forward$180,000None

The total credit rises by $400,000, and the cash refund by $580,000. For a company that isn't yet taxable, that cash is what matters. To run your own numbers, try the SR&ED calculator.

Claiming above $3 million for the first time?

We prepare your T661 and Schedule 31 from your own engineering records, including the new capital and limit-sharing lines, and an experienced SR&ED reviewer checks every claim.

Contact us

What else changed for SR&ED in 2026?

Budget 2025 also announced administrative changes, effective April 1, 2026.

Filing steps and deadlines are in how to file an SR&ED claim.

  1. CRA: Investment Tax Credit Policy (modified 2026-10-07)
  2. CRA: SR&ED program updates
  3. Parliament of Canada, LEGISinfo: Bill C-15, Budget 2025 Implementation Act, No. 1
  4. Finance Canada: Legislation passes to implement Budget 2025 (2026-03-26)
  5. Budget 2025: Tax measures, supplementary information (Enhanced Credit Expenditure Limit)
  6. Budget 2025, Chapter 1 (SR&ED administrative changes)
  7. Finance Canada: Reforming and enhancing the SR&ED program (2024-12-13)
  8. CRA: Apply for pre-claim approval

Frequently asked questions

What is the SR&ED expenditure limit for 2026?

For tax years that begin after December 15, 2024, the expenditure limit is $6 million for Canadian-controlled private corporations (CCPCs) and eligible Canadian public corporations. It is the amount of qualified spending that earns the enhanced 35% credit. Bill C-15 made this law on March 26, 2026. Tax years that began before December 16, 2024 keep the old $3 million limit.

Was the SR&ED limit $4.5 million or $6 million?

Both figures were announced, but only $6 million became law. The 2024 Fall Economic Statement proposed raising the limit from $3 million to $4.5 million. Budget 2025 then raised the proposal to $6 million for the same tax years (beginning on or after December 16, 2024). Bill C-15 enacted the $6 million figure, so no tax year uses $4.5 million.

Are SR&ED credits refundable?

It depends on who you are. A qualifying CCPC gets a cash refund of 100% of the 35% credit on current spending, 40% of the credit on capital spending, and 40% of the 15% credit on spending above the limit. Eligible Canadian public corporations get 100% on current and 40% on capital within the limit, but nothing above it. Other corporations get non-refundable credits that reduce tax payable.

What is the maximum SR&ED claim?

There is no cap on total qualified spending, but the enhanced 35% credit applies only to the first $6 million. That means the maximum enhanced credit is $2.1 million a year, fully refundable on current spending for a CCPC with taxable capital of $15 million or less. Spending above the limit earns 15%, which is 40% refundable for qualifying CCPCs.

What is the SR&ED taxable capital limit?

For tax years beginning after December 15, 2024, a CCPC's expenditure limit starts to shrink once its previous year's taxable capital employed in Canada (counting associated corporations) passes $15 million, and it reaches nil at $75 million. The old range was $10 million to $50 million. CCPCs can elect a test based on average annual revenue instead, using the same $15 million to $75 million range.

Do associated companies each get a $6 million limit?

No. Associated corporations share one expenditure limit. They allocate it among themselves by filing an agreement (Schedule 49 for CCPCs). If no agreement is filed, the CRA can treat the limit as nil, and if you don't file one within 30 days of a CRA request, the CRA can allocate the limit itself.

Claim the full $6 million limit

We prepare your T661 and Schedule 31 from your own engineering records under the current rules, and an experienced SR&ED reviewer checks every claim. Flat fee agreed up front.

Contact us Learn more